The mission of the Computer School is to prepare a diverse population of learners with the academic and social skills necessary to be leaders in their community.  Through our accelerated, hands-on curriculum, students are challenged to solve problems collaboratively, to think critically, to reflect on their work, and to transfer their learning to the world beyond the classroom.  The Computer School aims to develop open-minded and well-rounded students through extensive engagement with the arts and technology in addition to traditional classroom disciplines.  We extend learning beyond the walls of the classroom and continually challenge students to make interdisciplinary connections. The Computer School empowers students to play an active role in their own education, their own community, and the world at large.

CS NEWS

2016-2017 NYC School Calendar
Click here to view the 2016-2017 School Calendar

Congratulations to those students who represented
The Computer School at the District 3 Science Expo!!


Rudy, Spencer, Thomas, Aashan, Zachary and Sam




XANADU, JR - THE SCHOOL MUSICAL
CLICK TO VIEW





Thank you to Breezemont Camp for their generous monetary donation to the Computer School PA! Located on an expansive 18-acre property, Breezemont Day Camp is nestled in its natural surroundings. The campus maintains vast green fields, towering trees, and a beautiful lake, which is a unique feature for a day camp.

This year, Breezemont will offer two free weeks of camp for the first three families affiliated with The Computer School that sign up for camp.

Visit WWW.BREEZEMONTDAYCAMP.COM for more information or please call our owner, Gordon Josey at 914-367-1936 or email him at Gordon@breezemont.com.

Read more...


Eliis Island (2014)


Donate


Contribute o CS!
Every donation helps.
CLICK HERE TO DONATE


CS Athletics

CS Athletics Overall Standings
Boys’ Soccer is 1-0-1;
Girls' Soccer is 2-0;
JV Flag Football is 4-0-1;
Varsity Flag Football is 4-1; 
JV VB is 1-3;
Varsity VB is 2-2


Cross Country Standings from 2015 NYRR Youth Jamboree
200M Dash
 Long Jump 
 55M Dash 
1st Place
Ebba N.
Tamia D.
Henry W

2nd Place
Sebastian V.

3rd Place
Hillel A.
2nd Place
Elijah S.
Elias G.
3rd Place
Henry W.
Hillel A.

 


Mighty Milers Monthly Results
Click here to view results for September & October.

Upcoming Events

Monday, June 27
School Event
Field Day for 6th & 7th Graders

Tuesday, June 28
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL (Dismissal at 11am)